Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Tweeting My Wedding

As most of you know, I Tweeted my wedding.

No I didn't PHYSICALLY Tweet my wedding but I hired someone who thought it was the best idea ever when I brought it up to him... as a joke.

A couple of months ago I mentioned to MOH-KC's little brother that I wish I could tweet my entire wedding so that all of my online bride friends could get a little taste of the wedding. I mentioned that my mom would probably sacrifice me if she knew I was on my phone the whole wedding and said he should do it. He immediately said he would do it and basically didn't let it go... it was seriously an hour and a half before my wedding when I got a text from him saying "What's your Twitter password... time to get Tweeting!"

I sent it on over and had the BEST time reading all of the tweets, seeing his TwitPics, and reading all of your responses on Sunday night! I know many of you don't have a Twitter so this is my way of doing a mini recap through the eyes of a guest and their blackberry...

Just as an FYI, this post will get long and obnoxious. :) Enjoy!
__________________________________________________________

Hi! It's me, @mcompean, the official tweeter for Laura & Brad's official wedding day...get excited! http://tweetphoto.com/18873025
4:15 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Cool Breeze...sun shining....good day for a wedding, I would say. Countdown: 1 hour.
4:17 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

I see the lido marina!!! http://tweetphoto.com/18873462
4:19 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

I promise pics of her the second I arrive! :) RT: @Em219: @MeSooLaLa You're cute...now let's see some pics of Miss (almost Mrs.) Laura!!
4:21 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

This Just In: wedding pre-photos finished. Wedding party en route to the yacht! Ready or not, here it comessss :)
4:37 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Spotted: the beautiful mother of the bride! P.s. 30 minutes! http://tweetphoto.com/18878163
4:52 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter


This area is so cute. Lots of shops and boats!
4:57 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

As Michael Jackson would say...this is it. http://tweetphoto.com/18879666
5:03 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



I spy a photobooth being set-up!
5:18 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Partys startinggg... http://tweetphoto.com/18883719
5:33 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Just got a sneak peek of the bride. One word: gorgeous.
5:47 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Getting our "safety orientation" on the boat. Lol. Yay
6:00 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

So cute! http://tweetphoto.com/18887803
6:04 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Just a reminder, this is @mcompean ... Lol. I doubt twitter is the last thing on Laura's mind right now. 10 minutes! Eee!
6:05 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

The crowd looks so beautiful! Everyone has a smile on their face! The boat has now left the port!
6:14 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Its starting!
6:15 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Beautiful bride http://tweetphoto.com/18889769
6:18 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Laura and her pops! http://tweetphoto.com/18889838
6:19 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Wedding Prayer.
6:20 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

{These are all of the bridal party ones... not showing you the TwitPics but you can click on the links if you want}

Omg this is surreal! http://tweetphoto.com/18890547
6:24 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Aww! http://tweetphoto.com/18890467
6:23 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

So pretty! http://tweetphoto.com/18890410
6:23 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Love it! http://tweetphoto.com/18890345
6:22 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Bridesmaids! http://tweetphoto.com/18890294
6:22 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Gorgeous backdrop and amazing speaker http://tweetphoto.com/18890849
6:26 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Gus is reading a cute poem called "I like you" ...its too cute
6:27 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Brad looks great!
6:29 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

The pastor just said brad has a "special package"....I'm not going to ask.
6:30 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

"Because she is Laura Frances...and there is simply no substitute" -brad on why he wants to marry laura
6:38 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Communion and sand ceremony. So symbolic. So much thought was put into the ceremony!
6:49 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Yay!!!! You may kiss the bride. Congratulations Mr. and Mrs. Lewis!!!!! http://tweetphoto.com/18894196
6:51 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



I'm gonna be brutally honest and say it: I'm kind of in LOVE with this boat! Level 1 here we come for the PARTY!
6:57 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Lol the mints r cute http://tweetphoto.com/18895496
7:01 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



The gorgeous sunset view from floor 1! http://tweetphoto.com/18897277
7:14 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



The official tweeter with the newlyweds! Ahhh! http://tweetphoto.com/18897730
7:18 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



The food is SO good.
7:38 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

So now during dinner I will tell you all of some fond memories I have of laura! Get ready..
7:38 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

My parents used to pay her to drive me to concerts. Lol. And sometimes even for her to go with me (aka ludacris concert) thx lo-lu!
7:40 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

I miss our del-taco runs :(
7:51 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Laura's dad giving a speech. She's so lucky to have a dad like him. He loves her so much and her new hubby! So cute
7:52 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Hehe http://tweetphoto.com/18904972
8:14 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Photobooth fun http://tweetphoto.com/18905039
8:14 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



The first dance! http://tweetphoto.com/18905351
8:17 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



They're too freaking cute... I'm pretty sure he's singing to her! Love.
8:17 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Dance partay http://tweetphoto.com/18908934
8:45 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Cutting of the cakey http://tweetphoto.com/18910185
8:55 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Too cute http://tweetphoto.com/18910268
8:55 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



Wowwwww http://tweetphoto.com/18914294
9:29 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



All the single ladiesssss...bouqet time http://tweetphoto.com/18913905
9:25 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

Cookie Buffet http://tweetphoto.com/18917943
9:59 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter



(Yah, remember my last minute cookie bar idea?! Success. That thing got wiped. out.)

Um those snickerdoodles I just devoured were breathtaking. Can I have more?
10:01 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter

The end! What an amazing and fun wedding! Signing out now! Congrats again you two! If you liked my tweets, follow me @mcompean ! Cheers!
10:18 PM Apr 17th via UberTwitter
_________________________________________

So I hope you enjoyed my redonkulous Tweet post... it gave you a nice little recap of the wedding to get you ready for the big recaps next month!

10 comments:

Ashley @ Ramirez Family said...

Congrats!!!! Hope it was everything you ever dreamed of and more.

Doug and Marissa said...

I loved all his tweets. He did such a great job and the pics were a great touch. :-) Congrats again girl!! Enjoy that Honeymoon!!!!

Em said...

So I totally wrote "You're cute" to him, but I'm not sure if he knew that I really meant it. Like, he's cuuuuuute.

It was SO much fun to follow along with your wedding. Thanks for allowing it to happen (I think some brides would be like hell no). Can't wait for recaps! Enjoy your honeymoon!!

Jenn said...

How fun! He made the tweets so much fun! if I had twitter I would of loved following you that day :)

If you get a chance will you send me the poem " I like you"

Jenmb123@aol.com

Congrats on being his Mrs

LauraLou said...

It was sooo fun to get a little sneak peek of your wedding!! And it made me even more excited for your recaps! :)

Oh, ps - I'm with Em, he's cuute! :)

Stephanie said...

Loved the tweets. Yea, I know I don't have Twitter, I'm horrible to you and Kel. But I did go look at everything on Sunday so I could see it since no one was posting pics on FB! Love it and seriously if I weren't married already I would be stealing your wedding ideas - perhaps for a vow renewal...;)

Katie said...

Loved reading all of your tweets as they were live...that was a fun treat for me!

Amberdawn said...

Haha what a wild idea. It is a cool momento though, to have on record his thoughts in real time as things happened. It's a different perspective from recalling it all later.

Also, congrats!

Kelley at My Island Wedding said...

THIS IS PROBABLY THE COOLEST THING EVER!!!

congratulations! all my best!

Chichi {From Now Till I Do} said...

Tweeting your wedding! How cool lol! Congratulations!